+353 1 4433117 / +353 86 1011237 info@touchhits.com
[…] Must the Plaintiff serve a Statement of Punitive Damages? If it is, the traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice [citation] implicit in due process are satisfied." (219 Cal.App.3d at p. WebCourts are split on when the statement of damages must be served. The following documents should be filed along with the application for default judgment: A request to enter default form (Judicial Council form CIV-100); Notice of order fixing time for further response; and. 524- 525. (b) When a complaint is filed in an action to recover damages for personal injury Rptr. Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. (53 Cal.3d at p. 434).